Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 39

Thread: Disc Smasher / Bio Disc

  1. #1
    #41 Kipepeo
    MarkGrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,482

    Default Disc Smasher / Bio Disc

    Here's a little frontend-type utility I made for the creation of PSone discs.

    As a bonus, Bio/RE games are supported. Currently, 31 (!) various versions of Bio Hazard and Resident Evil are supported, though this preliminary version only supports a few (18).

    Unlike other 'packers' and 'rebuilders', this toold does not disable checsum routines for Bio/RE games - instead, it calculates and places that data into the exe before iso compilation. Many thanks to 'someone who cares' for the checksum routine (even though it's only 1 line of code)

    Please view the readme for more information.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by MarkGrass; 07-04-2013 at 01:50 PM.
    I'm a blackstar.

  2. #2
    #25 Neptune Dark Biohazard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    596

    Default

    WOW! this is simply amazing Mark! Thanks for share it!!!

    Also, glad to see you back. ;)

  3. #3
    THIA Staff

    Carnivol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Confirmed
    Posts
    4,843

    Default

    That's a neat surprise. Always nice with a bit of streamlined solutions for this stuff (but, man, buildCD ... does it still act like ass in Vista/W7/W8?)

    By the way, if you repack it as a RAR, the forum itself supports the attachment of it (so no need for external hosting). Don't think I ever added ZIP to the approved list.
    Last edited by Carnivol; 07-03-2013 at 01:19 PM.

  4. #4
    #41 Kipepeo
    MarkGrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dark Biohazard View Post
    WOW! this is simply amazing Mark! Thanks for share it!!!

    Also, glad to see you back. ;)
    You're welcome.

    ...wasn't aware that I went anywhere, but I appreciate the concern!

    Quote Originally Posted by Carnivol View Post
    That's a neat surprise. Always nice with a bit of streamlined solutions for this stuff (but, man, buildCD ... does it still act like ass in Vista/W7/W8?)

    By the way, if you repack it as a RAR, the forum itself supports the attachment of it (so no need for external hosting). Don't think I ever added ZIP to the approved list.
    Thanks!

    Well, I hadn't planned for usage of 'buildcd' at all, when I first started the app - it wasn't meant to be anything more than an executable patcher for a select-few bio/capcom games.

    Then, I had planned to just write my own iso/bin creator... but even after 20 years it seems that the iso/bin format is still unknown (certain aspects, anyway).

    I found some good info at nocash's site, but there's still not enough info... so, I had to use buildcd, in the end. I'm not sure if it cocks-up on newer systems, but it shouldn't because I use a customised 'CreateProcess()' function to execute it. If it does, however, just let me know and I'll figure another solution (cd-tools?).

    ..and about the rar, I suppose I'll use that feature in the next update.


    Speaking of updates, a few notes:

    The 'NEXTTETRIS' volume/disc label and 'Hasbro Interactive' publisher titles is placeholder data that does not effect gameplay.

    Game data must remain in the 'DISC' folder. I had a 'Select Folder' dialog in-use that I had to can. Long story short, blame ancient-ass DOS code and 'buildcd' for that, not 'Disc Smasher'.

    As I mentioned in the 'readme' file, STR attributes are either hard-coded into the executable or disc track sectors - 'Disc Smasher' is not causing corruption for a rebuilt 'RE Director's Cut Dual Shock' - the intro video stops short because it is programmed to do so.
    I'm a blackstar.

  5. #5
    #25 Neptune Dark Biohazard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Hey Mark, I want to rebuild "Bio2 Beta v2", but I have a few of problems:

    1-I can't convert the LICENSEX.DAT files to 24.0 KB, because I can't find "lconvert.exe" in google, you can give me some help to find it?

    2-I can't fix the .STR and .XAS files using the option "Disc->xa_extract", I try a lot of times, but the tool not fix it... maybe I have to try to use commands?

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by Dark Biohazard; 07-03-2013 at 07:01 PM.

  6. #6
    #45 Soldier Majini
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    In the Wild
    Posts
    1,842

    Default

    Very nice!!! Thanks for sharing!

  7. #7
    #49 Giant Majini Zombie_X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    2,266

    Default

    So it says I need lconvert.exe, I assume it's some copyrighted file as it's not included, right? I already have the buildcd and stripiso files as well as the liscence files, but can not locate the lconvert.exe file. Could anyone toss me a hint via PM?

  8. #8
    #23 Prototype Tyrant
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    457

    Default

    Thank you, Mark. This I intend to try out as soon as I get the time.

  9. #9
    #41 Kipepeo
    MarkGrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dark Biohazard View Post
    I can't fix the .STR and .XAS files using the option "Disc->xa_extract", I try a lot of times, but the tool not fix it... maybe I have to try to use commands?
    Hmm, just noticed that this only seems to work when the xa or str is placed into the same directory as 'discsmasher.exe'. Stupid commandline apps.

    I'll most likely remove 'xa_extract.exe' and just build my own functionality for it, as previously planned.



    @ALL - I added 'lconvert.exe' in the first post. It should be included in the 'buildcd tools' zip archive, but...
    Last edited by MarkGrass; 07-04-2013 at 07:34 AM.
    I'm a blackstar.

  10. #10
    #25 Neptune Dark Biohazard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Thanks a lot for providing us "lconvert.exe", Mark!

    Well, now I try to rebuild "Bio2 Beta v2", but not work for me, when I run "bio2.bat", looks like the tool is working fine, in the process I can see that this files appear:


    But, when the process finish, disappear almost all the files from the folder... and just keep this 2 files:


    You know what can be the problem?

    I'm not using spaces in the main folder, I'm using "\cd" directory.

    Also, I'm using Windows XP SP3.

    I hope you can help me, I'm really motived with this tool!

    Thanks in advance Mark!
    Last edited by Dark Biohazard; 07-04-2013 at 10:39 AM.

  11. #11
    #41 Kipepeo
    MarkGrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dark Biohazard View Post
    Thanks a lot for providing us "lconvert.exe", Mark!

    Well, now I try to rebuild "Bio2 Beta v2", but not work for me, when I run "bio2.bat", looks like the tool is working fine, in the process I can see that this files appear:


    But, when the process finish, disappear almost all the files from the folder... and just keep this 2 files:


    You know what can be the problem?

    I'm not using spaces in the main folder, I'm using "\cd" directory.

    Also, I'm using Windows XP SP3.

    I hope you can help me, I'm really motived with this tool!

    Thanks in advance Mark!
    If you provided pictures of your results, I'm sorry; I cannot view them with this browser. :/


    When 'bio2.bat' is complete, the only files that should be in the directory are:
    disc.cti // provided with the app; used by buildcd
    disc.cue // provided with the app; used with the *.bin image
    disc.log // a cd image logfile output by buildcd
    disc.bin //the actual cd image, output by buildcd

    .. and of course, the readme, executable and folders.
    I'm a blackstar.

  12. #12
    #25 Neptune Dark Biohazard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    596

    Default

    When I run "bio2.bat" appear this files:
    disc.bat
    disc.ctl
    CDW900E.TOC
    DISC.IMG
    DISC.LOG
    QSHEET.TOC

    When finish the process, disappear almost all and just keep this 2 files:
    disc.ctl
    DISC.LOG

    So, the more important file: "DISC.IMG", disappear...

    I hope you can help me to fix it, thanks!

  13. #13
    #41 Kipepeo
    MarkGrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    DISC.IMG is supposed to disappear; it isn't needed after conversion to BIN format and is deleted. It would appear that 'STRIPISO' isn't working for you, or that you've obtained an old version.

    Here are the stats for the 'STRIPISO' version I use:
    8.53 KB (8,736 bytes)
    Saturday, November 30, 2002, 12:44:56 PM

    Just in-case, I'll remove the parameter that deletes the 'disc.img' file, and you can manually convert the IMG file to a BIN yourself.


    I really wish documentation were available for the iso/bin format, so that I didn't have to rely on these ancient-as-fuck DOS commandline apps.



    EDIT:
    Here, save the CTL file before it gets deleted and try this batch file instead:

    Code:
    .\utility\buildcd -e1 -i -l -m -zjp disc.cti
    .\utility\stripiso s 2352 disc.img disc.bin
    If that ^ doesn't work, you've definitely got an old/bad build of STRIPISO.
    Last edited by MarkGrass; 07-04-2013 at 11:46 AM.
    I'm a blackstar.

  14. #14
    #25 Neptune Dark Biohazard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    596

    Default

    I see, yeah I have a old version of STRIPISO (October 24, 2000, 21:38), I will try to get the new version.

    I will try rebuild again and I will tell you if work or not.

    A last question Mark, I also want to rebuild BH2 Trial Edition, so, I made the "filelist.txt" for it, you can tell me if I made it correctly? here the filelist:
    http://www.mediafire.com/view/ycai6o...alfilelist.txt

    Thanks for all the help Mark!

  15. #15
    #41 Kipepeo
    MarkGrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    Ah, simple mistake; could've happened to anyone.


    I noticed that the version of STRIPISO I use isn't (c) to SN Systems (it's an independent "Revenge of StripISO" version), so I provided it in the first post.

    At this point, I may as well repack the archive to include those tools.


    EDIT: Your filelist looks fine, except for a few things.

    First, you want to remove all the ROCKMAN NEO data; there's no point in bloating your results.
    Also, the LBA value is wrong - it should be 23.

    Other than that, everything looks fine.

    Just to note: The bio2/re2 trial EXE contains checksum data for select RockMan Neo data, but is not needed (unless one plans to make a stand-alone version of that game trial )
    Last edited by MarkGrass; 07-04-2013 at 12:24 PM.
    I'm a blackstar.

  16. #16
    #41 Kipepeo
    MarkGrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    I added a new version to the first post; included are 'lconvert' and 'stripiso'.

    Additionally, I added support for the following titles:

    SLPS_01512 Bio Hazard Director's Cut Dual Shock
    SLPS_01510 Bio Hazard 2 Dual Shock (Leon)
    SLPS_01511 Bio Hazard 2 Dual Shock (Claire)
    SLUS_90009 Resident Evil 2 Trial Edition
    SLUS_00421 Resident Evil 2 (Leon)
    SLUS_00592 Resident Evil 2 (Claire)
    SLUS_00748 Resident Evil 2 Dual Shock (Leon)
    SLUS_00756 Resident Evil 2 Dual Shock (Claire)
    SLPS_02300 Bio Hazard 3 Last Escape
    SLUS_90064 Resident Evil 3 Nemesis Trial Edition
    SLUS_00923 Resident Evil 3 Nemesis
    I'm a blackstar.

  17. #17
    #25 Neptune Dark Biohazard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Thanks for post STRIPISO!!

    Well, finally I can rebuild BH2 Beta v2!!! the game work, but the CAPCOM intro video not work, in his stead play 2 different videos... is that a bug of the tool? or is some error of me?

    Also, I try to rebuild "BH2 Trial Edition" without the "extra files", it rebuild, but when I try it in emulator, not work...

    I change the wrong LBA by 23, like you sayd me.

    Can you tell me what I'm doing wrong? maybe I should include the "extra files" to the game work?

    I have another small question: If I replace a small RDT file by a larger one, it will work correctly?

    Again, thanks a lot for your atention and help, Mark!

  18. #18
    #41 Kipepeo
    MarkGrass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dark Biohazard View Post
    Thanks for post STRIPISO!!

    Well, finally I can rebuild BH2 Beta v2!!! the game work, but the CAPCOM intro video not work, in his stead play 2 different videos... is that a bug of the tool? or is some error of me?

    Also, I try to rebuild "BH2 Trial Edition" without the "extra files", it rebuild, but when I try it in emulator, not work...

    I change the wrong LBA by 23, like you sayd me.

    Can you tell me what I'm doing wrong? maybe I should include the "extra files" to the game work?

    I have another small question: If I replace a small RDT file by a larger one, it will work correctly?

    Again, thanks a lot for your atention and help, Mark!
    I've never experienced or heard about that 'two-video' bug from testers...

    The Bio2/RE2 trial exe is a tricky one - you may just want to reinclude the RockMan Neo data, until you gain a little more experience with the app and the output results.

    As stated in the readme, the LBA value could need to be changed (try 22, or perhaps 24). You must take into consideration how your new cd image is going to be (re)built to properly obtain that number. If it fails to boot, check the ISO in CDmage to ensure that you've set the LBA correctly. *For reference, all this LBA nonsense will be removed in a future version.

    Yes, you can replace/remove any RDT you wish, and it will work; just be sure not to remove the entry from the 'filelist'.


    EDIT: One more thing I forgot to add - you cannot add files to a Bio/RE disc that weren't there to begin with.

    For example, if ROOM7000.RDT doesn't exist on the original disc, you can't just add it to the proper directory and expect the executable to read it.

    This is not a bug of 'discsmasher'; it is a copyright/modification-prevention method used by CAPCOM in their proprietary functions to read data from disc.

    Specifically, the executables index each file located on disc - if it wasn't there at production time, there's no entry for it. In order to expand the filelist struct located in exes, one must expand it with assembly hacks.

    This does not apply to non-CAPCOM games.
    Last edited by MarkGrass; 07-04-2013 at 02:20 PM.
    I'm a blackstar.

  19. #19
    #04 Bee
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Nice work, interesting app, definitely going check it out. I will say one thing about disabling the check, it allows replacing files after the image is build which is pretty useful.
    And nice to see xa_extract getting used for something

  20. #20
    #25 Neptune Dark Biohazard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    596

    Default

    First at all, thanks for the new version, Mark!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkGrass View Post
    I've never experienced or heard about that 'two-video' bug from testers...
    Really, here a video I made to show you that bug I talk:
    http://www.mediafire.com/download/s2...h2beta2bug.rar

    As for the BH2 Trial Edition, I think I know what is the problem, because I open the original ISO of game with CDmage and I see that "COMMON" is not the first folder, but "ZMOVIE", second is "PL0" and third is "COMMON". Look this image:

    Here the link of the image, in case you can't see it: http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/8173/jdn.png

    So when I rebuild it, changes the original LBA order of the folders, maybe it cause the game not work?

    I try to change the previous order structure of the "filelist" by this:
    http://www.mediafire.com/view/17vtc6...lfilelist2.txt
    But not cause effect in the order of the folders, after I rebuild the game...

    Maybe I wrong, I hope you can clarify this for me, thanks in advance!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •